People Places The Hertzes Hello! Subscribe     Logo

Privacy policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which applies in all Member States of the European Union from 25 May 2018, regulates how personal information should be handled.

Photographer Joakim Hertze is responsible for the personal information collected and processed in conjunction with a photo shoot. This information includes your name, the contact information you volunteer (including your e-mail address) and in some cases photos of you.

Digital information is stored on my computers, which are protected by secure network access and a firewall, and on secure external servers. Physical documents, such as contracts, invoices and film negatives are stored in my home, which is protected by locks and a burglary alarm. Film negatives may also be stored at the film lab contracted for developing and scanning my film for periods of time.

If you choose to sign up for my newsletter, your name, e-mail address and your IP address are stored securely on my e-mail provider’s (MailChimp’s) servers. My e-mail provider automatically place single pixel gifs, also known as web beacons, in every newsletter sent. These are tiny graphic files that contain unique identifiers that enable them to recognize when subscribers have opened an e-mail or clicked certain links. These technologies record each subscribers email address, IP address, date, and time associated with each open and click for a newsletter. For further details, see MailChimp’s cookie policy.

The personal information described above is stored with the purpose of:

The basis for lawful processing of your personal data is the contract we have signed, or the consent you have given, in preparation for the photo shoot, or when signing up for my newsletter. I keep your personal information for seven years after having invoiced you, or the amount of time required by Swedish law. The information you provided when signing up for the newsletter is kept until you withdraw your consent (by un-subscribing to the newsletter), or until I decide to cancel the newsletter.

You have the right to request that I disclose what information about you that I keep. If that information is erroneous, incomplete ot misguiding, you have the right to request that is rectified or deleted.

If you have questions, want to change your information or request that I cease to store information about you in the manner previously described, you are welcome to contact me via e-mail. If you are dissatisfied with how I handle personal information you may also lodge a formal complaint with the Swedish supervisory authority Datainspektionen.

Updated 1 April, 2019.